Check out our new LMI Dashboard for updated labour market information in PEI.
Home » Privacy

Privacy

Our Commitment to Protection of Personal Information

Your privacy is important. Whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the Government of Prince Edward Island, your information is personal and must be protected. You also have the right to be informed how and why we collect, use and share your personal information.

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP) governs all personal information handled by Government of Prince Edward Island organizations.

You Have a Choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to a government department or agency, you may contact the department or agency by telephone, fax, mail, or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Collection of Personal Information

What happens when I provide government with personal information online?

Only the personal information necessary to respond to your message and to provide the requested service or product may be collected. For example, you may voluntarily provide government with your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and/or credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online;
  • request a service, product or fill out a registration or license form online;
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations, research or surveys online;
  • conduct e-commerce transactions with a department or agency.

At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose it is being collected and the authority for government to collect it. Your personal information is disclosed only to the authorized personnel who need it to process and respond to your request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a web server to your computer’s hard drive. Generally, your browsing experience is improved by the use of cookies. You may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when a site is about to deposit cookies on your hard drive. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

WorkPEI.ca uses cookies to collect anonymous and statistical information that helps us provide better service. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge, as you browse the site.

The standard information collected when you visit workpei.ca includes the following:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computer used to access our sites;
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites;
  • Internet service providers used by visitors to our sites;
  • dates and times users access our sites;
  • pages visited;
  • keywords users enter into our search engine;
  • names and sizes of files requested.

The Government cannot personally identify you from any of the above information.

Cookies from Third Party Applications

The site uses Google Analytics for the purpose of website analytics. Read the Google Analytics privacy statement to find out what and how your information is collected.

Security

Security practices of government are continually evolving to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems. Government uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. These safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols, physical and technical controls and procedures to protect information behind the government firewall.

The computer systems of the Government of Prince Edward Island use hardware and software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on our websites, disrupt service or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, the government does not attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site is detected, we may take further actions.

Contacts

Whom do I contact if I have questions about privacy?

Access and Privacy Services Office
apso@gov.pe.ca
P.O. Box 2000
First Floor Sullivan Building
Charlottetown PE
C1A 7N8
Tel: (902) 569-7590

Whom do I contact if I have questions about security?

Information Technology Shared Services
ITsecurity@gov.pe.ca
PO Box 2000
Fifth Floor Sullivan Building
Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
Tel: (902) 569-7508

Feedback